Greater Malé Region
Sections

Chapter 02 · Toolkit

2.4Theme 2: Shade dictates movement, not distance

The idea holds on all three islands. In the morning shade covers 15% to 30% of the street, and most walkers on Malé (56%) and Hulhumalé (82%) are in the sun. By evening 87% to 100% walk in shade. The streets did not change, so distance cannot explain it.

Toolkits used

  • Activity, comfort and safety
  • Walking activity and movement count
Table 2.4.1The measures, island by island.
MeasureMaléVillimaléHulhumalé
Shade coverage of the streetmorning to evening; Hulhumalé’s 75% is the midpoint of 70 to 80%15% → 85%30% → 100%15% → 75%
Pedestrians in shadeshare of those counted, morning to evening44% → 87%86% → 100%18% → 90%
Pedestrian count, evening against morningtimes higher1.3×2.0×3.6×

Malé

Shade grows from 15% to 85%; pedestrians in shade rise too, but evening activity is only 1.3 times higher.

Villimalé

Shade reaches 100% by evening and almost all pedestrians are in it. Evening activity doubles, on small counts: 14 and 28 people.

Hulhumalé

Shade rises to 70–80%; pedestrians in shade rise sharply, and evening activity reaches 3.6 times the morning level.

Bar chart of the table above: Shade coverage of the street: Malé 15% → 85%, Villimalé 30% → 100%, Hulhumalé 15% → 75%. Pedestrians in shade: Malé 44% → 87%, Villimalé 86% → 100%, Hulhumalé 18% → 90%. Pedestrian count, evening against morning: Malé 1.3×, Villimalé 2.0×, Hulhumalé 3.6×.
Figure 2.4.3Outlined bar: morning. Solid bar: evening.

Conclusion

Shade grows from morning to evening, and as it does more pedestrians walk in it and street activity rises.